Privacy Policy

GOLDBOXXX PTY LTD (ABN: 19 137 735 070) trading as Imogen Lingerie acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use and manage your personal information.

Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information including you name, address, email address and other information you provide to us, in circumstances that are:

  • set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • clearly explained to you at the time when the information is collected from you;
  • permitted under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our website Terms of Use.

Collection of Information

We will collect personal information from you when you knowingly provide it to us. For example, when you register on our website to purchase products, make an enquiry or enter a competition, we will request personal information from you such as your name, address, e-mail address, contact phone number and credit card details.

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will only collect personal information about you from you directly and not from third parties. However, in some instances, this will not be practicable. If we collect personal information about you from a third party then we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you receive the information that we are obliged to make you aware of. This may involve us contacting you directly, or a third party discharging our obligations on our behalf.

Use of Your Information

The personal information that we collect from you may be used for reasonable business purposes in that we may database, store and process the information to provide you with the service you have requested, and to enable us to develop and customise our services to better meet your needs and preferences.

Your information may also be used for the following purposes:

  • promotional and marketing purposes (including direct marketing), unless otherwise advised by you;
  • statistical purposes, including general analysis of sales data;
  • to notify you of other organisations that may assist you, including any special offers available;
  • any other customer support purposes.

For any of the above, we may contact you by telephone, electronic or other means.

You can choose not to provide certain personal information, but then you may be precluded from taking advantage of some of our services. Please note that, collection of your personal information is fundamental if you are making a purchase as we may need to contact you on issues relating directly to your order.

Sensitive Information

We collect only minimal amounts of sensitive information. We will only collect sensitive or health information from you or about you with your consent. By supplying sensitive or health information about yourself in writing you will be taken to have given your consent to our collection of that information. In some situations, we will be able to collect sensitive information about you without obtaining your consent. Where this occurs, we shall comply with the applicable privacy legislation at all times.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We will disclose your information to selected third parties who carry out functions on our behalf. For example, we may engage third parties to assist in delivery of products, sending out our own mailings/emails, entering information into a database, processing credit card payments, etc. These third parties will have access to your personal information to the extent needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for any other purposes.

Your information may also be disclosed to other third parties if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information or if we have your consent to share the information.

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas entities and we will not share your personal information with any other company for their own direct marketing services.

While every effort is made to ensure data security and appropriate privacy practices are maintained by our service providers, by providing your personal information to us you acknowledge and consent that we are unable to guarantee that third party recipient entities do not breach your rights under the applicable privacy laws when dealing with the information.

Notwithstanding the above paragraph, where we disclose your personal information to other parties, we will endevour to ensure that your personal information is handled in a manner consistent with our obligations under this Privacy Policy. Where appropriate, we will ensure that your personal information is de-identified before being used or disclosed or destroyed or de-identified if it is no longer necessary that it be retained.

Access, Accuracy and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting us at the details set out below. No fee will be charged for making the request. We may charge a fee for the provision of this information to cover administrative costs, however, we will inform you of any fee at the time a request is made.

In general, we will allow access to the personal information we hold about you, however, we may deny access to you to the extent that:

  • providing access would pose a serious threat (or in the case of personal information other than health information, a serious and imminent threat) to the life or health of any individual;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
  • your request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
  • it is otherwise appropriate for us to deny access in accordance with the applicable privacy laws.

Should we deny you access to any personal information we will provide you with a reason for the denial.

If you are aware that any of your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date following an access request, or because your circumstances have changed, please inform us so that we can update our records.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Credit card transactions are processed by PayPal. Credit card information is not stored or retained by us.

Click Stream Data

Each time you visit our Site our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the website you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address.

We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how our Site is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our Site’s performance.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our Site. The cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

A cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our Site and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Site. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Internet Browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

If you wish to use an online payment facility, you will need to accept cookies. If you have configured your Internet Browser to reject all cookies, you will be able to view information-only pages on the Site.

Links to Other Sites

You should be aware that when you are on our Site, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information. Remember, this Privacy Policy is strictly limited to our collection, storage and use of personally identifiable information collected via the Site or otherwise in the course of its business, and does not apply to any third parties. You should therefore check the individual privacy policy of any third party when accessing other websites that may be linked to our Site.

Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online, for example, via message boards or chat, that information can be collected and used by people you do not know. While we strive to protect your personal information and privacy on our Site, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

Contact Us

If at any time you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy or the applicable privacy laws or if you have any other comments on this Privacy Policy, please notify us via the contact details below. We take such matters seriously and we will use all reasonable efforts to promptly deal with the matter.

You can also contact us if you do not wish to receive any future marketing / promotional communications from us (or you do not wish for us to use your personal information for any other way as set out in this Privacy Policy).

Please bear in mind that any such request may prevent you from utilising some of the services on our Site.

Our contact details are set out below:

TEL: (02) 9509 0400

EMAIL: info@goldboxxx.com.au